TABLE OF CONTENT
1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
2 MARKET INTRODUCTION
2.1 MARKET DEFINITION
2.2 SCOPE OF THE STUDY
2.3 RESEARCH OBJECTIVE
2.4 MARKET STRUCTURE
2.5 LIST OF ASSUMPTIONS
3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
4 MARKET DYNAMICS
4.1 INTRODUCTION
4.2 DRIVERS
4.2.1 IDEAL FOR QUICK AND FOCUSED PRODUCT DESIGN
4.2.2 SURGE IN DEMAND FOR PORTABLE AND WIRELESS DEVICES
4.2.3 DRIVERS IMPACT ANALYSIS
4.3 RESTRAINT
4.3.1 SYSTEM COMPLEXITIES IN X86 SYSTEM ON MODULE
4.3.2 RESTRAINT IMPACT ANALYSIS
4.4 OPPORTUNITY
4.4.1 ADOPTION OF SYSTEM ON MODULES IN MEDICAL DEVICES
4.5 IMPACT ANALYSIS OF COVID-19
4.5.1 IMPACT ON SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURERS
4.5.2 IMPACT ON COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS
4.5.3 IMPACT ON DEVICE MANUFACTURERS
4.5.4 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN DELAYS
5 MARKET FACTOR ANALYSIS
5.1 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS
5.1.1 SEMICONDUCTOR IP OWNERS
5.1.2 SYSTEM ON MODULE DESIGNERS
5.1.3 ASSEMBLY
5.1.4 END USER
5.2 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES MODEL
5.2.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS
5.2.2 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS
5.2.3 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES
5.2.4 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS
5.2.5 INTENSITY OF RIVALRY
6 GLOBAL SYSTEM ON MODULE MARKET, BY TYPE
6.1 OVERVIEW
6.2 ARM ARCHITECTURE
6.3 X86 ARCHITECTURE
6.4 POWER ARCHITECTURE
7 GLOBAL SYSTEM ON MODULE MARKET, BY APPLICATION
7.1 OVERVIEW
7.2 INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION
7.3 MEDICAL
7.4 ENTERTAINMENT
7.5 TRANSPORTATION
7.6 TEST & MEASUREMENT
7.7 OTHERS
8 GLOBAL SYSTEM ON MODULE MARKET, BY REGION
8.1 OVERVIEW
8.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY REGION, 2018–2030
8.3 NORTH AMERICA
8.3.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY COUNTRY, 2018–2030
8.3.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.3.3 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.3.4 US
8.3.4.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.3.4.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.3.5 CANADA
8.3.5.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.3.5.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.3.6 MEXICO
8.3.6.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.3.6.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4 EUROPE
8.4.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY COUNTRY, 2018–2030
8.4.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.3 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4.4 UK
8.4.4.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.4.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4.5 GERMANY
8.4.5.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.5.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4.6 FRANCE
8.4.6.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.6.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4.7 ITALY
8.4.7.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.7.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.4.8 REST OF EUROPE
8.4.8.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.4.8.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5 ASIA-PACIFIC
8.5.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY COUNTRY, 2018–2030
8.5.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.3 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5.4 CHINA
8.5.4.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.4.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5.5 JAPAN
8.5.5.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.5.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5.6 INDIA
8.5.6.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.6.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5.7 SOUTH KOREA
8.5.7.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.7.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.5.8 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC
8.5.8.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.5.8.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.6 REST OF THE WORLD
8.6.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY COUNTRY, 2018–2030
8.6.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.6.3 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.6.4 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA
8.6.4.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.6.4.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
8.6.5 SOUTH AMERICA
8.6.5.1 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018–2030
8.6.5.2 MARKET ESTIMATES AND FORECAST, BY APPLICATION, 2018–2030
9 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
9.1 OVERVIEW
9.2 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING
9.3 MARKET SHARE ANALYSIS
10 COMPANY PROFILES
10.1 AAEON TECHNOLOGY
10.1.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.1.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.1.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.1.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.1.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.1.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.2 ADVANTECH CO LTD
10.2.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.2.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.2.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.2.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.2.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.2.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.3 AVALUE TECHNOLOGY
10.3.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.3.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.3.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.3.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.3.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.3.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.4 NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS
10.4.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.4.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.4.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES/SOLUTIONS OFFERED
10.4.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.4.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.4.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.5 MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY, INC.
10.5.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.5.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.5.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES/SOLUTIONS OFFERED
10.5.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.5.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.5.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.6 PHYTEC
10.6.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.6.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.6.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.6.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.6.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.6.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.7 SECO SPA
10.7.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.7.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.7.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.7.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.7.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.7.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.8 IWAVE SYSTEM TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD
10.8.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.8.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.8.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.8.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.8.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.8.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.9 TORADEX AG
10.9.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.9.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.9.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.9.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.9.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.9.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.10 VIA TECHNOLOGIES INC
10.10.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.10.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.10.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.10.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.10.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.10.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.11 ADLINK TECHNOLOGY INC
10.11.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.11.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.11.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.11.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.11.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.11.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.12 CONGATEC AG
10.12.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.12.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.12.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.12.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.12.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.12.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.13 EMAC INC
10.13.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.13.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.13.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.13.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.13.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.13.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.14 EUROTECH INC
10.14.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.14.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.14.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.14.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.14.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.14.6 KEY STRATEGIES
10.15 KONTRON S&T AG
10.15.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
10.15.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW
10.15.3 PRODUCTS/SOLUTION/SERVICES OFFERED
10.15.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS
10.15.5 SWOT ANALYSIS
10.15.6 KEY STRATEGIES
| ※参考情報 システムオンモジュール(SOM)とは、コンピュータシステムの主要なコンポーネントが一つのモジュールに集約された形状のことを指します。一般的には、プロセッサ、メモリ、ストレージ、入出力インターフェースなどの機能が組み込まれているため、開発者はこのモジュールを基にして、迅速かつ効率的に製品の開発を進めることができます。 SOMにはいくつかの種類がありますが、一般的にはCPUやGPUを中心に、周辺機器とのインターフェースを持つモジュールが多いです。これには、アプリケーションプロセッサを搭載したもの、FPGA(Field Programmable Gate Array)によるカスタマイズが可能なもの、そして、特定の業務に特化したSoC(System on Chip)を使用しているものがあります。たとえば、IoTデバイス向けに設計された低消費電力のモデルや、AI処理に特化した高性能モデルなど、様々なニーズに応じて選べる多様な種類があります。 システムオンモジュールは、特に多様な用途での利用が期待されており、組込みシステムとしての利用が一般的です。例えば、産業用機器、自動車、医療機器、スマートシティ関連の計測機器などに利用されます。また、SOMを採用することで、デバイスの開発コストを削減し、開発期間を短縮するといったメリットがあります。このような特徴により、スタートアップ企業から大手企業まで幅広く採用されているのが、SOMの特徴です。 SOMに関連する技術としては、各種の通信プロトコルや、電源管理技術が挙げられます。特に、IoTデバイスなどにおいては、無線通信やセンサー信号の処理に特化した標準化されたインターフェースが重要です。これにより、さまざまなデバイスとのシームレスな接続が可能となり、機器間の相互運用性が向上します。 また、SOMはその設計においてモジュール式であるため、新しい技術が登場した際のアップグレードが容易です。例えば、新しいプロセッサや通信技術が開発された場合、モジュールを置き換えることで簡単に最新のテクノロジーを取り入れることができます。これにより、長期にわたる製品のライフサイクルを支えることができ、更新やメンテナンスの負担を軽減します。 最近では、AI処理を行うための高性能なSOMが増えており、機械学習やデータ分析の要求が高まっています。これに応じて、専用のハードウェアアクセラレーターやGPUを内蔵したSOMが登場し、リアルタイムデータ処理のニーズに応えています。 SOMの選定にあたっては、性能だけでなく、消費電力、熱管理、サイズ、コストなどの要素も考慮する必要があります。用途によっては、特定の通信手段やセキュリティ機能が求められることもあり、そうした要素を盛り込んだモジュールを選ぶことが求められます。 このように、システムオンモジュールは多様な展開があり、今後ますますその利用が進むと考えられています。特に、IoTやAIといった先進的なテクノロジーとの統合が進む中で、これらの技術を容易に取り入れられるSOMの需要は高まり続けるでしょう。こうした背景が、システムオンモジュールの普及を支え、未来の技術革新に寄与することになると期待されています。 |
❖ 免責事項 ❖
http://www.globalresearch.jp/disclaimer


